Privacy Policy

Who we are

Our website address is: http://almondboxingacademy.co.uk.

At Almond Boxing Academy we not only want members and visitors to our gym to feel safe but we want visitors to our website to feel safe too.  That’s why we take the protection of your data extremely seriously.  We want you to know that we will never sell, rent, or trade your information.  That’s just not how we roll.  We’ve created this Privacy Policy to detail when and why we gather your personal information, how we keep it secure, and the circumstances under which we may disclose it to others.  If you’re up for the challenge, grab a drink and read on.

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

Personal information you give us when visiting our gyms and website

We collect information about you when you register to become a member of Almond Boxing Academy or by corresponding with us by phone, e-mail or otherwise. We may use the information you use to contact us to correspond with you.  The information you give us may include your name, date of birth, gender, address, e-mail address, phone number, photograph, medical history, bank details and credit/debit card details. We use CCTV in our gyms for security purposes and we may keep a record of your attendance.

Security & monitoring system

CCTV is installed in public areas (excluding changing areas). Recordings are stored for a maximum of 30 days for security purposes.

Why we collect personal information from you

To provide you with information about products and services that we, believe will be of interest to you including our newsletter. We will only do this with your consent. You can withdraw your consent at any time by changing your marketing preferences or unsubscribing using the link at the bottom of the emails we send you.

How we use the information we collect

We will only use your personal information to administer your account and to provide the products and services you have requested from us. We may also use personal information for auditing, research and analysis to operate and improve Almond Boxing Academy.

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Cookie policy

By visiting this website with your browser settings adjusted to allow cookies, you are consenting to Almond Boxing Academy using cookies for the purposes described below in order to provide you with a fully efficient shopping experience.

Our cookie policy:

Please note: to make full use of the Almond Boxing Academy website and to benefit from a selection of personalised features, your computer, tablet or mobile phone will need to be set up to accept cookies.

  • Almond Boxing Academy uses cookies to deliver the best user experience possible, without them we wouldn’t be able to do things such as remember your preferences or enable you to store products in your basket. The cookies we use don’t store sensitive data such as your name, address or payment details and they can’t harm your computer.
  • The data we collect through these cookies is solely for the purpose of improving our website and your browsing experience – it is never used to identify you and we would never share or sell on this data.

What is a cookie?

A cookie is a small text file which is downloaded and stored on your computer or mobile device by websites that you visit.

Your browser accesses the cookie file only when you visit the website that produced it. This helps to ease your navigation by automatically logging you in and remembering things like your preferences and what’s in your shopping basket.

The information stored within any given cookie can only be accessed by the website that created it and cookies are limited to communicating only the information that you have disclosed to the site.

Types of cookie:

Session (or Transient) Cookies

Session cookies are stored in your computer’s memory for the length of your browsing session. They become inaccessible after the session has been inactive for a time and are automatically deleted from your computer when the browser is closed. They allow you to move from page to page without having to log-in repeatedly. Persistent (or Permanent) Cookies

Persistent Cookies

Persistent cookies are stored in your computer memory and are not deleted when the browser is closed. They are used to keep your preferences for the website, so they will be remembered for next time you visit the website. They are also used to collect information about the numbers of visitors, the average time spent on a particular page and analyse shopping behaviour on the website. This information is used to find out how well the website works and where it can be improved.

Flash Cookies (or Locally Shared Objects)

You probably have Adobe Flash installed on your computer. Websites that contain Flash can also store small files on your computer that are used in the same way as cookies.

Flash cookies can also back up the data that is stored in other cookies. When you delete cookies, your Flash cookies are not affected. So a website may still recognise you if it backed up the deleted cookie information on a Flash cookie.

Sharing with social networks

If you use the badges that allow you to share products and content with your friends via social networks like Twitter and Facebook, these companies may set a cookie on your computer memory. Find out more about these here:

https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/

http://twitter.com/privacy

http://www.google.com/intl/en-GB/policies/privacy/

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you have an account and you log in to this site, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracing your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Analytics

When someone visits www.AlmondBoxingAcademy.co.uk Google Analytics will collect internet log information and details of visitor behaviour.  This third party service enables us to find out things about our website such as the volume of visitors and which parts of the site they visit.  This information is anonymous and users are not identified, nor do we make any attempt to identify visitors.

Who we share your data with

In the event of you needing medical assistance whilst at our gym, we may share your personal information with the emergency services, including the medical history information provided.

For members referred to us from agencies and organisations outside of Almond Boxing Academy, we may share information about your progress with the referring body.

We may also need to disclose your information if required to do so by law.

We may also share your data with our 3rd party services for correspondence and marketing purposes with your consent.  These services, such as Mailchimp, Gmail, and Facebook, will only be used by Almond Boxing Academy or agencies contracted to work on their behalf.

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Where we send your data

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

Your contact information

You can contact Almond Boxing Academy via the form on our contact page, using the following postal address: Unit 27a, Frontier Works, King Edward Road, Thorne, Nr Doncaster, South Yorkshire, DN8 4HU, or by calling 07738 551 646.

Additional information

How we protect your data

Any physical copies of personal information we hold about you is held in a locked file in a secure location.

We take reasonable precautions to protect physical and digital copies of your data.  However, you recognise that the Internet is not a 100% secure platform for communication and, accordingly, we cannot guarantee the security of any data you send to us (or we send to you) via the Internet. We are not responsible for any damages which you, or others, may suffer as a result of the loss of confidentiality of such information.

We take every precaution to safeguard your information. All personal data stored by us is kept on a server in a secure environment.

How you can help us protect your data

Please bear in mind that whenever you willingly divulge personal data online in non-protected situations – for example on message forums, through email, or in chat spaces – that data can be collected and used by others. In short, if you post personal data online that is accessible to the public, you may receive unsolicited communications from other parties in return. Also remember to close your browser window when you have finished using the computer. This is to ensure that others cannot access your personal data and communications. If you share a computer with someone else or are using a computer in a public place like a library or Internet café. We cannot confirm or warrant the security of any data you communicate to us, and you do so at your own risk. Once we receive your communication, we make our best effort to ensure its security on our systems.

What data breach procedures we have in place

In the event of a data breach, or indeed a suspected data breach, Almond Boxing Academy will ascertain if the breach has ceased or is still in progress.  The Data Protection Officer will then try to contain and recover the data in order to minimise the effects of the breech.  In all cases of a breach or a suspected breach the incident will be recorded, the information recorded in the breach may include the findings of any investigations about said breach.  The investigation will try to determine the extent of the breach, the type of data and the sensitivity of the data breached.  The conclusion of the investigation will determine if the Information Commissioner’s Office needs to be informed.  Each case will be assessed on a case by case basis.  Reasons for referral to the ICO may include:

  1. the breach is likely to result in a high risk of adversely affecting individuals’ rights
    and freedoms under Data Protection legislation
  2. notification would assist the individual(s) affected (e.g. could they act on the
    information to mitigate risks?);
  3. notification would help prevent the unauthorised or unlawful use of personal
    data;
  4. there are any legal / contractual notification requirements.

 

Once a breach has been contained, a full review will take place to ascertain what could be done to prevent such a breach recurring.

Which third parties we receive data from

We may receive data from agencies who refer clients to us.  In addition, we may receive data from companies we use to run ad campaigns with such as Facebook.  We may also receive data from Mailchimp, WordPress, Gmail, Royal Mail, and Google Analytics.

Policy Last Updated June 2018